ICC Test ranking: India remain on top, South Africa’s worst after losing to Sri Lanka

0
147
Pakistan have beaten Sri Lanka in the final.
Pakistan have beaten Sri Lanka in the final. Photo source - (Twitter, @ icc)
 

ICC Test Team Rankings: New Zealand will have to win a three-Test series against Bangladesh to maintain their second position. The first match of the series will start in Hamilton from 28 February.

ICC Test Team Rankings: After losing the series from Sri Lanka, South Africa has slipped to third place in the ICC’s latest Test rankings, while India remains on top of the first. Sri Lanka won the second test match in Port Elizabeth by eight wickets and achieved a 2-0 unbeatable lead in the three-match series. Prior to the series in South Africa, it was 110 points and it was six points behind India at the top (116 points). After losing both Tests, it now has 105 points and it is two points behind New Zealand (107 points). The advantage of Sri Lanka’s victory came to New Zealand and it has been occupied in the second place. According to the ICC’s release, Sri Lanka has been at sixth place like before but it has gained four points and now it has 93 points. New Zealand will have to win a three-Test series against Bangladesh to maintain their second position. The first match of the series will start in Hamilton from 28 February.

Indian captain Virat Kohli retained his top position in ICC’s latest Test batting rankings and his teammate Cheteshwar Pujara retained the third spot while Sri Lankan’s accomplished Pereira made a huge jump of 58 places. Kohli is at the top with 922 rating points. After him, New Zealand captain Ken Williamson (897 points) and Cheteshwar Pujara (881 points) are on the number one spot. None other than Kohli and Pujara are included in the top 10.

Related Posts  Ind vs Aus 1st T20: Australia scored 158 runs but India got 174 target, know what was the reason

In the list of bowlers, Australia’s Pat Cummins has left behind Kagiso Rabada and has achieved the top spot. Cummins is the first Australian bowler after McGrath (2006), who reached number one. After Cummins England’s James Anderson and South Africa’s Rabada are in number. Among Indian bowlers, Ravindra Jadeja is at 5th position with 794 points. Jadeja is also third in the list of all-rounders. The list includes West Indian Jason Holder and Shakib Al Hasan of Bangladesh in second place.

ICC Test Rankings: Kane Williamson closer to topping Virat Kohli

In the latest rankings for Test batsmen, Williamson has scored 915 points. The Kiwi captain has gained 18 points due to an innings of 200 not out in the first Test played against Bangladesh.

The ICC released the rankings for Test batsmen on Monday, in which the Indian captain Virat Kohli is in the top spot. New Zealand captain Ken Williamson has reached the rankings of ICC Test batsmen, Virat Kohli. Williamson has 915 points in the latest rankings. The Kiwi captain has gained 18 points due to an innings of 200 not out in the first Test played against Bangladesh.

The rating points (915) obtained by Williamson are the highest rating points achieved by any Kiwi cricketer. There is 922 points in the ranking of top-ranked Test batsmen in the top-ranked rankings in the rankings. There is only seven digits difference between the two. The point of concern for Kohli is that he will not have to play any Test match until July, while Williamson has two test matches to play against Bangladesh. If Williamson continues to do so in the next two Tests against Bangladesh then Kohli can slip from first place to second place.

Related Posts  Yuzvendra Chahal not available in entire T20 series, Australia touring with Symonds

Apart from Virat, Cheteshwar Pujara of India has been ranked number three in the rankings. Henry Nicholas dropped two places to the seventh spot. New Zealand’s Trent Bolt has lost two places in the bowling. He has come to the eighth position. Tim Southey has been ranked ninth. Ravichandran Ashwin of India is ranked 10th. Neil Wagner reached the 11th position with a jump of three places. Australia’s Pat Cummins are in top position in the bowling rankings.

ICC Cricket Rankings in International Cricket, both for teams and players.

ICC Rankings: Test Team

TEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
INDIA435007116
NEW ZEALAND303213107
SOUTH AFRICA424566104
AUSTRALIA444566104
ENGLAND535490104
SRI LANKA51473793
PAKISTAN32280388
WEST INDIES39299577
BANGLADESH25172769
ZIMBABWE1113813

ICC Rankings: ODI Team

TEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
ENGLAND577090124
INDIA668058112
NEW ZEALAND546071112
SOUTH AFRICA505545111
PAKISTAN484872102
AUSTRALIA434290100
BANGLADESH42379290
SRI LANKA57442678
WEST INDIES42379290

ICC Rankings: T20 Team

TEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
PAKISTAN395280135
INDIA465657123
AUSTRALIA293440119
SOUTH AFRICA252960118
ENGLAND222586118
NEW ZEALAND293367113
WEST INDIES272725101
AFGHANISTHAN30279893
SRI LANKA30258086
BANGLADESH30232177

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of